(604) 855-1112

30575 Approach Dr, Abbotsford, BC V2T 6H5, Canada

"Choose a job you love, and you will never have to work a day in your life." Confucius

 ©2019 by Coastal Pacific Aviation. All right reserved.

How to obtain a Study Permit

The following information is derived from the website published by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, which additionally provides the following information

Study permit: About the process

1. About the process

2. Who can apply

3. How to apply

4. After you apply

5. Prepare for arrival

Fees

 

Study permit: $150

Processing time

Changes to impaired driving and cannabis-related crime laws

New penalties for impaired driving and cannabis-related crimes may affect your immigration status in Canada. If you commit one of these crimes, you may not be able to come to or stay in Canada.

What is a study permit?

 

The study permit is a document we issue that allows foreign nationals to study at designated learning institutions (DLI) in Canada. Most foreign nationals need a study permit to study in Canada. Make sure you have all the documents you need before you apply. You should apply before you travel to Canada.

Note: Your study permit is not a visa. It alone doesn’t allow you to enter Canada. You may also need a temporary resident visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA). If so, we will issue it as part of your study permit application.

Do you live in China, India, the Philippines or Vietnam? You might be able to get your study permit faster by using the Student Direct Stream.

How long can you stay in Canada with a study permit?

 

A study permit is usually valid for the length of your study program, plus an extra 90 days. This extra period of 90 days time lets you prepare to leave Canada or apply to extend your stay.. 

 

If you can’t finish your courses before the date on your permit, you must apply to extend your stay as a student

 

Similarly, if you finish your studies early, your permit will stop being valid 90 days after you complete your studies (no matter what day is printed on the study permit).

Can you go back home while studying?

 

If you plan to leave Canada during a scheduled break (such as the summer, or winter holidays and spring break), you may need to show proof you are enrolled in your school when you return to Canada.  Make sure that your visa or Electronic Travel Authorization is still valid for your return.

Further information

Who can apply